CI Bench

Comparison · Result set v1 · Oct 7–11, 2026 · Updated October 29, 2026

Self-hosted runners on AWS vs Google Cloud

Two self-hosted designs measured on the same eleven workloads, with all-in costs.

Short answer

In CI Bench v1 the two self-hosted setups were not the same design: the AWS one started one on-demand VM per job (m8a.large, 2 vCPU 8 GiB), the Google Cloud one was an always-on pool (n4d-standard-2, 2 vCPU 8 GiB) priced at 50% utilization. Cost per job against GitHub-hosted (ubuntu-latest) at 1,000, 10,000 and 100,000 jobs a month: AWS 49% lower, 60% lower, 62% lower; Google Cloud 59% lower, 59% lower, 59% lower. The pool started jobs faster (median queue 1.0 s against 51.0 s). Both are all-in costs without operations time. Maintained by Vitko, Inc., which sells one of the products measured.

Side by side

AWS and Google Cloud self-hosted runners
TopicAWS, one VM per jobGoogle Cloud, always-on pool
DesignOne on-demand VM per job (m8a.large)Always-on pool (n4d-standard-2, 50% utilization)
Speed vs GitHub-hosted1.2x faster1.5x faster
Cost per job, 1,000 jobs a month49% lower59% lower
Cost per job, 10,00060% lower59% lower
Cost per job, 100,00062% lower59% lower
Median queue time (median over workloads)51.0 s1.0 s
Fixed monthly cost in the figures$3.07 (launcher host)None (no controller host)

We operated both; operations time is not in the cost figures. The designs differ, so the gap is not only the cloud. Head to head: self-hosted AWS vs Google Cloud. RunsOn is another self-hosted option on AWS: alternatives to RunsOn. List price per minute is not cost per job; faster runners finish sooner.

More: all questions answered · 12 options compared · ranked by speed · ranked by cost per job · calculator.

Method: how the runs were made; data: results.json; every raw record: the repository. Maintained by Vitko, Inc., which sells one of the products measured. Page dated October 29, 2026.